Classified Job Descriptions
Descriptions and Qualifications
Account Clerk I
Account Clerk II
Account Clerk III
Adult School Attendance and Payroll Clerk
Administrative Assistant SELPA
Administrative Secretary
Adult Education Supervisor
Assistant Cafeteria Manager
Assistant Director, Fiscal Services
Assistant Director, Nutrition Services
Assistant Superintendent, Personnel Services
Associate Secretary
Athletic Custodian
Attendance Clerk
Audio-Visual Equipment Repairworker I
Audio-Visual Equipment Repairworker II
Automotive Serviceworker
AVID Tutor
Budget Technician
Building Maintenance Supervisor
Building Maintenance Worker Series-
Carpenter, Electrician, Plumber, Painter, Refrigeration & Heating, Welder, Locksmith, Glazier
Bus Driver
Bus Driver Instructor/Dispatcher
Business Services Supervisor SeriesAdult Education Classification, Fiscal Classification
Cafeteria Manager I
Cafeteria Manager II
Campus Supervisor
Career Center Assistant
Chief Business Officer
Chief Facilities Officer
Child Care Aide
Child Care Aide II
Child Care Aide - Adult School
Child Development Clerk
Child Development Supervisor
Clerical Assistant I and Clerical Assistant II
Clerical Assistant III
Community Services Coordinator - Bilingual
Computer Electronics Technician
Computer Operator
Computer Operator - Adult School
Computer Operator Trainee
Computer Operator Trainee - Adult School
Cook Manager I
Copy & Micrograph Assistant
Copy and Micrographics Assistant/Delivery Driver
Credentials Technician
Data Entry Operator - Adult Education
Data Processing Control Clerk
Delegated Behind-The-Wheel Bus Driver Trainer
Delivery Driver
Director of Business Operations
Director of Fiscal Services
Director of Food Services
Director of Instructional and Support Services Technology
Director of Maintenance and Operations
Director of Maintenance, Operations, Facilities, and Transportation
EDP Programmer
EDP Programmer - Adult Education
EDP Programmer Trainee
EDP Programmer Trainee - Adult Education
Electrical Communications Technician
Elementary School Office Clerk
Equipment Repair Supervisor
Event Staff I
Event Staff II
Event Staff III
Executive Assistant
Facilities and Grounds Maintenance Supervisor
Financial Operations Analyst SELPA
Food Service Worker I
Food Service Worker II
Grounds Equipment Operator
Grounds Supervisor
Groundskeeper I
Groundskeeper II
Health Clerk
Home - School Assistant
Home School Liaison
Housekeeper (Children's Center)
Instructional Aide - Adult School
Instructional Aide- Behavior Class
Instructional Aide - Classroom
Instructional Aide - Clerical
Instructional Aide - English As A Second Language
Instructional Aide - Interpreter
Instructional Aide - Lay Reader
Instructional Aide - Physical Education
Instructional Aide - Visually Impaired
Instructional Media Technician
Job Coach, Adult Transition Program
Keypunch Operator
Lead Mechanic
Lead User Support Analyst
Library Clerk I and Library Clerk II
Licensed Vocational Nurse
Maintenance Expediter & Storekeeper
Maintenance Operations & Transportation Manager
Maintenance Planner
Maintenance Worker I
Maintenance Worker II
Maintenance Worker III
Middle School Office Clerk
Network Analyst
Network Systems Supervisor
Nutrition Services District Supervisor
Occupational Therapist
Office Machine Repairworker I
Office Machine Repairworker II
Office Machine Repairworker Trainee
PABX Operator-Receptionist
Parent Education Assistant
Parent Education Helper
Parking Lot Supervisor
Personnel Assistant
Personnel Services Technician
Piano Accompanist
Playground Supervisor
Pool Maintenance Worker
Printing Services Coordinator
Printshop Assistant
Program Outreach Assistant
Programmer Analyst
Public Information Officer
Purchasing Assistant I
Purchasing Assistant II
Receiving Clerk
School Helper
Secretary I and Secretary II
Secretary to the Principal - High School
Secretary to the Principal - Middle Elementary And Alternative School
Senior Credential Analyst
Senior Custodian
Senior Electrical Communications Specialist
Senior Groundskeeper
Senior Maintenance Worker
Senior Sprinkler Maintenance Worker
Senior Stock Clerk
Specialized Physical Health Aide
Speech and Language Assistant
Sprinkler Maintenance Worker
Stenographer Clerk I And Stenographer Clerk II
Stock Clerk
Student Body Activities Assistant
Student Body Activities Clerk
Student Helper
Student Information Systems Analyst I
Systems Analyst
Systems Programmer
Technology Support Systems Manager
Transportation Supervisor
TSS Help Desk
TSS Supervisor
TSS Trainee
Typist Clerk I
Typist Clerk II
User Support Analyst I
User Support Analyst II
User Support Technician
Water Utilities Worker II